Hoppers Crossing Apex Club

Helping to build better communities....

  • Full Screen
  • Wide Screen
  • Narrow Screen
  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size

Member Awards

E-mail Print

The Club also recognises the performance of Club members in Public Speaking in the "Graeme Lockyer Morrison Public Speaking Award" and also the potential of newer members with the "John Park Most Promising Apexian Award". Both of these awards are very prestigious and sought after by club members.

John Park Most Promising Apexian Award

  • 1980 - 81 - Bruce Reid
  • 1982 - 83 -  Des O'Shanassy
  • 1984 - 85 -  Doug Greig
  • 1986 - 87 -  Robert Thompson
  • 1988 - 89 -  Ashley Sked
  • 1990 - 91 -  David Nicol
  • 1992 - 93 -  Peter Rogan
  • 1994 - 95 -  Damien Tiehuis
  • 1996 - 97 -  Steve Ryan
  • 1998 - 99 -  David Hubble
  • 2000 - 01 -  Dale Munro
  • 2002 - 03 -  Rita O'Sullivan
  • 2004 - 05 - Geraldine Tinkler
  • 2006 - 07 - Chris Smith
  • 2008 - 09 - Cath Doyle
  • 2010 - 11 - Cory Wright
  • 2012 - 13 - Mathew O'Donnell
  • 1981 - 82 -  John Gilchrist
  • 1983 - 84 -  Steve Medcraft
  • 1985 - 86 -  Paul Rogan
  • 1987 - 88 -  Tony Long
  • 1989 - 90 -  Peter Wood
  • 1991 - 92 -  Michael Link
  • 1993 - 94 - Chris Egger
  • 1995 - 96 -  Sean Clery
  • 1997 - 98 -  Michael Nash
  • 1999 - 00 -  Stuart Hughes
  • 2001 - 02 -  Carol Stevens
  • 2003 - 04 - Adrian Walker
  • 2005 - 06 - Karen Hucker
  • 2007 - 08 - Amanda Casey
  • 2009 - 10 - Tracey Hounslow
  • 2011 - 12 - Ejaz Ali

Graeme Lockyer Morrison Public Speaking Award

  • 1991 - 92 - Steve Medcraft
  • 1993 - 94 - Steve Medcraft
  • 1995 - 96 - Chris Egger
  • 1997 - 98 - Stuart Hughes
  • 1999 - 00 - Steve Ryan
  • 2001 - 02 - Michelle Hughes
  • 2003 - 04 - Andrea Bolton
  • 2005 - 06 - Roger Howe
  • 2007 - 08 - Roger Howe
  • 2009 - 10 - Geraldine Walker
  • 2011 - 12 - Geraldine Walker
  • 1992 - 93 - Tony Long
  • 1994 - 95 - Chris Egger
  • 1996 - 97 - David Hubble
  • 1998 - 99 - Gary McDonald
  • 2000 - 01 - Stuart Hughes
  • 2002 - 03 - David Simmonds
  • 2004 - 05 - Geraldine Tinkler
  • 2006 - 07 - Roger Howe
  • 2008 - 09 - Adrian Walker
  • 2010 - 11 - Adrian Walker
  • 2012 - 13 - Geraldine Walker

Best Contribution to Club Fundraising and Community Projects

  • 2005 - 06 - Geraldine Tinkler
  • 2007 - 08 - Tracey Hounslow
  • 2009 - 10 - Adrian Walker
  • 2011 -12 - Amanda Casey
  • 2006 - 07 - Marie Houghton
  • 2008 - 09 - Cath Doyle
  • 2010 - 11 - Adrian Walker
  • 2012 - 13 - Mathew O'Donnell
You are here: The Club Achievements Member Awards